Privacy Policy

The collection and storage of personal information by Football Galaxy complies with all the National Privacy Principles as established by the Privacy Act 1988.

We have put in place the following policy to protect your personal information. By using our website and/or providing information to us, you consent to the policy. In the policy, we use the words "we", "us" and "our” to represent Football Galaxy.

Personal Details we collect:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Phone Number
  • Email address

If you do not wish to give this information, we may not be able to provide goods or services to you. The information is required for the purpose of conducting our retail business including processing on-line orders, credit card payments and organising deliveries to you. Further, the details collected allow us to contact you with information about online and in-store promotions via mail or email.

Why Personal Details:

We use the information to assist in providing you with relevant consumer information, deliver your order, and notify you of products and special offers that may be of interest to you. The information we collect through www.footballgalaxy.com.au helps us better understand the products and services most helpful to you. We may also provide value-added services and offers.

Up to date Information:

You are advised to keep your personal details up to date before making any purchase from Football Galaxy online store. You can call us at +61 03 9530 9601 with your account details and speak with our staff or update your personal details yourself via the website. If at any time, you no longer wish to receive communications from Football Galaxy or if you wish to have your personal details removed from our database, you can request this via email using the Contact Us screen in the website and staff from Football Galaxy will comply with these requests. This request may take up to 72 hrs to be fulfilled.

Where we collect the information from?

Your personal information is collected from the registration page including your physical address as well as delivery address. We also collect the following information that you may be unaware of:

  • Name of the domain from which you access the internet;
  • Date and time you access our site;
  • Internet address of the website from which you linked directly to our site.

Will we disclose the information to others?

We do not sell, trade or rent your personal information to others. However, we do use other companies and individuals to perform services on our behalf, such as delivering packages, sending mail and emails and processing payments. They will have access to your personal information needed to perform these services, but we will not authorise them to use your information for other purposes.

Cookies

Our website uses a technology called cookies. A cookie is a small element of data that our website may send to your computer. Any such cookie is typically stored on your computer's hard drive and permits our website to recognise you when you return. Our use of cookies helps us to provide you with a better experience during your use of our website by allowing us to understand what areas of the site are of interest to you. You may configure your web browser to not accept cookies, although you may experience a loss of functionality as a result.

Security

We take security seriously, and have taken steps to ensure your personal information is secure. We use secure servers and industry standard data encryption whenever we are receiving or transferring your information online. However, we accept no responsibility for any loss, misuse, unauthorised access or disclosure, alteration or destruction of personal information which you submit to us.

What about links to other websites?

Our website may contain links to other sites that are not under our control. These websites have their own privacy policies, and we encourage you to review them. We have no responsibility for linked websites, and provide them solely for your information and convenience.

Policy changes

We may review this policy from time to time and will notify you of any changes by posting an updated version on our website. This document represents our privacy policy as 6th June 2011.

Feedback

We welcome your questions and comments on website, products, privacy at Football Galaxy. Please leave the feedback here.

Further information regarding the Privacy ACT generally can be obtained from the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner website www.privacy.gov.au.